Skip Nav

North Korean culture, customs and etiquette

We Proudly Support These Educational Associations

❶Students begin studying English in elementary school and continue for the rest of their education.

Navigation menu

Korean Customs and Beliefs
Alternative Name
Culture Name

If you know and respect Korean culture you will get much more out of your time in Korea. Kimchi is sliced cabbage, fermented with red chili sauce and anchovy paste. It is pungent, spicy, and sour. Koreans love it and eat it with every meal — usually on the side -— though they also use it as an ingredient in countless other dishes. Kimchi is symbolic of Korean culture: When entering a Korean home, you must remove your shoes.

To do any less is a sign of great disrespect. Koreans have a special relationship with their floor, on which they sit and often sleep. A dirty floor is intolerable in a Korean home, and they view Westerners as backward savages for remaining shod in our living rooms. Korea is a drinking culture, and their national booze is soju , a clear, vodka-like drink.

Koreans drink in boisterous groups, regularly clinking glasses, while shouting geonbae! At night, you will see men coming out of norae bang karaoke rooms and staggering through the streets, laughing, singing and arguing.

Just be sure to avoid the puddles of reddish-vomit often left behind, which are also known as kimchi flowers. You have 3 minutes to complete it - go on, test yourself! The page document has been authored by one of our South Korea country specialists and provides readers with much more detail that our free guide above.

Order via the button below to receive your South Korea Insight in seconds or read more before buying! Below are some of our blogs which look at South Korea: How different are North and South Korean Cultures?

Are you a Culture Vulture? Sign-up to our monthly newsletter. Search our blogs, articles, manuals and free downloads to discover something new. Homogenous except for small percentage of the population who are from elsewhere but reside in the country permanently. It is one of the most racially pure countries in the world.

If you hurt someone's kibun you hurt their pride, cause them to lose dignity, and lose face. Korean interpersonal relationships operate on the principle of harmony. It is important to maintain a peaceful, comfortable atmosphere at all times, even if it means telling a "white lie".

It is important to know how to judge the state of someone else's kibun, how to avoid hurting it, and how to keep your own kibun at the same time. In business, a manager's kibun is damaged if his subordinates do not show proper respect. A subordinate's kibun is damaged if his manager criticizes him in public.

Nunchi is the ability to determine another person's kibun by using the eye. Since this is a culture where social harmony is crucial, being able to judge another person's state of mind is critical to maintain the person's kibun.

Nunchi is accomplished by watching body language and listening to the tone of voice as well as what is said. Naming Conventions In South Korea names operate in the reverse of Western cultures; Family name surname , a second family name shared by all of that generation, and finally their given name.

It is considered very impolite to address a Korean with his or her given name. Other than your tour guide, you will likely not meet anyone else in your trip who speaks English; a few Korean words and phrases are a nice internationalist gesture. Despite the sharp political differences, North and South Koreans generally share a common culture; the various tips in the South Korea article under respect such as using two hands to pour drinks will also help here. You must be logged in to post a comment.

Passport and Visas Travel Insurance Budget your travel money Alcohol and Drugs If all goes wrong Staying safe abroad Local Culture Emergency phone numbers Extreme adventure sports abroad Driving abroad in a foreign country Renting a car abroad Staying in touch What to pack when travelling Reduce your risk from terrorism. North Korean culture, customs and etiquette. There is no comment on this post.

Be the first one. Leave a comment or Cancel Reply You must be logged in to post a comment.

Cultural life

Main Topics

Privacy Policy

Korea is an Asian country deeply rooted in its culture, values and beliefs. The customs of the Korean people make them humble, honest and loyal. They believe in the teachings of Buddha and Confucius and it reflects in their daily life and lifestyle. They give importance to work and education and consider family welfare as motto of their lives.

Privacy FAQs

Buddhism is the main religion in Korea and its teachings reflect in Korean lifestyle, culture and arts. Numerous Buddhist statues, monuments and temples have been included in the National Treasure and Monument.

About Our Ads

Culture of North Korea - history, people, women, beliefs, food, customs, family, social, dress Ja-Ma. North Korea - Cultural life: The compound religious strains of shamanism, Buddhism, Confucianism, and Daoism have deep roots in Korean culture. Although the country has received continuous streams of foreign cultural influence mainly from China, Koreans have kept their identity and maintained and developed their unique language and customs.

Cookie Info

Culture + Religion 10 Korean customs to know before you visit Korea. Dec 9, Korean culture has survived for 5, years, despite the best efforts by hostile neighbors to stomp it out. If you know and respect Korean culture you will get much more out of your time in Korea. It’s so ingrained in their culture that one of their most. Enhance your travel experience and earn respect. Learn about North Korean culture customs and etiquette. North Korean society, its people and protocol.